The Unlikely Hero of Omaha

Dave Sullivan is not a household name, nor should he be. He's the kind of wrestler who flew under the radar, yet left an indelible mark on the sport. His path to stardom was marked by twists and turns, like a winding road through the Nebraska countryside.

Born in 1957, Sullivan (or Evad, as he was known to fans) cut his teeth in the Omaha area, playing football and developing a taste for the rough-and-tumble world of professional wrestling. Standing at an imposing 6'5" with a chiseled physique, Sullivan was built for this game.

By the late 1980s, Sullivan had started making waves in regional promotions like the National Wrestling Alliance (NWA) and the Catch Wrestling Association. His strength-based style earned him the nickname "Barbarian," a moniker that preceded his into the ring. Opponents didn't stand a chance against this unstoppable force.

As the 1990s dawned, Sullivan's stock continued to rise. He worked for World Championship Wrestling (WCW), New Japan Pro Wrestling (NJPW), and even the World Wrestling Council (WWC). His most notable title win came in the form of the FTW Tag Team Championship – a testament to his versatility and teamwork.

But what really set Sullivan apart was his ability to adapt. He didn't rely solely on brute strength; he developed a devastating Reverse Bearhug that left opponents gasping for air. This move became his calling card, striking fear into the hearts of all who faced him.

Sullivan's career spanned nearly two decades, with his last match taking place in 1999. Though he may not have achieved mainstream fame, his impact on professional wrestling is undeniable. As a true original, Sullivan embodied the spirit of an underdog – a hero to those who knew him best.

So here's to Dave Sullivan: the unassuming powerhouse from Omaha, whose legacy will forever be etched in the annals of wrestling history.
Name: Dave Sullivan
Real Name: Bill Dannenhauser
Ring Names: Evad, Equalizer, Barbarian, Captain Ron, American Hawkwind, Bill Hawkwind
Date of Birth: 01 December 1957
Born In: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Facts

Here are 10 interesting facts and titbits about Dave Sullivan:

• Born William Dannenhauser on September 2, 1959, in St. Louis, Missouri.

• Started his professional wrestling career in 1981 under the ring name Evad, competing for various regional promotions.

• In 1983, he adopted the persona of the Equalizer, a heroic character with a strong justice theme, which became one of his most well-known gimmicks.

• Sullivan's Barbarian character, which debuted in 1987, was a notable departure from his usual heroic roles, featuring a more aggressive and brutal style.

• He won his first major title, the AWA World Heavyweight Championship, in 1988 while working for the American Wrestling Association (AWA).

• Sullivan's Captain Ron character, introduced in 1991, was designed to evoke the spirit of John Wayne, complete with cowboy attire and a folksy persona.

• In 1993, he formed the "Sons of Liberty" faction with other wrestlers, aiming to create an anti-establishment coalition within the promotion.

• Sullivan's American Hawkwind character, active from 1996-2000, was inspired by the British rock band Hawkwind and featured a psychedelic-themed ring attire.

• He competed for various promotions throughout his career, including the National Wrestling Alliance (NWA), World Championship Wrestling (WCW), and the World Wrestling Federation (WWF).

• Despite being an active competitor from the early 1980s to the late 1990s, Sullivan never achieved a WWF/WWE championship reign.

Signature Moves